Is Specially Selected Hand-Finished Rocky Road Dessert Bars Lactose Free?

Description
Specially Selected Rocky Road Dessert Bars
Why it's not lactose free
- milk & soy
- whole milk powder
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- milk chocolate
milk & soy
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Specially Selected Rocky Road Dessert Bars
Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], BISCUIT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE) SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER), HIGH FRUCTOSE WHEAT SYRUP, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, RAISING AGENTS: (BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATES), SALT, MARSHMALLOW [HIGH FRUCTOSE WHEAT SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, DEXTROSE, PORK GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR: CARMINE], DARK CHOCOLATE [CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], COCONUT OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, RAPESEED), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVES (TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, INVERT SUGAR, CARAMEL (SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIMMED MILK, PALM OIL, GLUCOSE WHEAT SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, SALT, GLUCOSE WHEAT SYRUP, MILK FAT, SALT, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK & SOY. MAY CONTAIN NUTS, PEANUTS, SULPHITES & EGGS.
Check Specially Selected Hand-Finished Rocky Road Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Hand-Finished Rocky Road Dessert Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


