Is Specially Selected Italian Loaf Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm crust and slightly airy, tender crumb create a balanced savory flavor appreciated for sandwiches, bruschetta, panini, toasting and pairing with soups or salads. Reviewers often cite consistent freshness and convenient slicing, while some report occasional variation in crust density or slice thickness across purchases and production runs, noting variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, POTATO FLOUR, SEA SALT, SOURDOUGH CULTURE (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER), ENZYMES. CONTAINS: WHEAT.

Check Specially Selected Italian Loaf against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking