Is Specially Selected Lattice Cut Aged Cheddar and Black Pepper Kettle Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (one Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower), Seasoning (cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Skim Milk, Black Pepper, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Salt), Sea Salt,. Contains Milk.
Check Specially Selected Lattice Cut Aged Cheddar and Black Pepper Kettle Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Lattice Cut Aged Cheddar and Black Pepper Kettle Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Avocado Oil Canyon Cut™ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper -- 5.25 oz
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt and Cracked Pepper
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt and Cracked Pepper
Kettle Brand Krinkle Cut Salt and Fresh Ground Pepper
Where to buy
Specially Selected Lattice Cut Aged Cheddar and Black Pepper Kettle Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


