Is Specially Selected Lattice Cut Aged Cheddar and Black Pepper Kettle Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (one Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower), Seasoning (cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Skim Milk, Black Pepper, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Salt), Sea Salt,. Contains Milk.

Check Specially Selected Lattice Cut Aged Cheddar and Black Pepper Kettle Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Specially Selected Lattice Cut Aged Cheddar and Black Pepper Kettle Chips is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryPepperySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish