Is Specially Selected Limited Edition Spicy Chorizo & Turkey Flavour Crinkle Cut Crisps Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • chorizo powder

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Sugar, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Cayenne Chilli Powder, Paprika Powder, Flavourings, Garlic Powder, Sage Powder, Acid: Citric Acid; Cinnamon Powder, Dried Lemon Juice, Thyme Powder, Clove Powder, Paprika Extract, Turkey Powder, Chorizo Powder (Pork, Smoked Paprika, Ginger, Salt, Paprika Extract, Garlic Powder).

Check Specially Selected Limited Edition Spicy Chorizo & Turkey Flavour Crinkle Cut Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go