Is Specially Selected Madras Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion (10%), Tomato (7%), Tomato Paste (5%), Rapeseed Oil, Ground Spices (4%) (garam Masala (coriander, Cumin, Cinnamon, Ginger, Cloves, Black Pepper, Dill), Coriander, Cumin, Turmeric, White Pepper), Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée (3.5%), Sugar, Spice Cap Seasoning (3%) (ground Spices (coriander, Chilli, Garlic, Ginger, Turmeric, Cumin, White Pepper, Fennel, Bay Leaf, Clove), Rice Flour, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Anticaking Agent: Calcium Phosphates, Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract, Flavourings), Crushed Tomato (2.5%), Dried Onion (1.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Chilli Flakes (0.5%), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Coriander Leaf.

Check Specially Selected Madras against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep