Is Specially Selected Mediterranean Herb Tomato & Cheddar Deluxe Cheesy Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream solids
  • dairy product solids
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes*, Seasoning (dairy Product Solids, Modified Food Starch, Cream Solids, Salt, Enriched Wheat Flour [niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Onion Powder, Parmesan Cheese* [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Garlic Powder, Herbs*, Sugar, Guar Gum, Vinegar Powder [maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch], Black Pepper, Mono- And Diglycerides, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Phosphate), Cheese Sauce (water, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Soybean Oil, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Alginate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid To Preserve Freshness), Tomato*. Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Specially Selected Mediterranean Herb Tomato & Cheddar Deluxe Cheesy Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch