Is Specially Selected Mild Four Pepper Salsa Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, tangy salsa with a moderately chunky texture, commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or condiment for grilled dishes and eggs. Reviewers report consistent mild heat, balanced flavor, and good jarred convenience, while some note occasional variability in chunk size and a preference for smoother or chunkier batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt), Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes), Jalapeño Peppers, Onion, Contains Less Than 2% of Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Cilantro, Sugar, Spices, Garlic, Dehydrated Pequin Chile Pepper, Dehydrated Chipotle Pepper, Dehydrated Guajillo Peppers, Natural Flavor.

Check Specially Selected Mild Four Pepper Salsa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Specially Selected Mild Four Pepper Salsa is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing