Is Specially Selected Naan Flat Bread Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly chewy flatbread with a mild, yeasty flavor and lightly charred exterior; tender interior with occasional blistering. Commonly warmed and served with curries, used as wraps for grilled meats or sandwiches, or torn for dipping sauces. Reviewers note convenient size and versatility, while mentioning occasional variability in freshness packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid Added As Dough Conditioner, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid), Cultured Butter Milk (skim Milk, Dry Buttermilk), Water, Soybean And/or Canola Oil, Cultured Wheat Flour, Eggs, Sugar, Baking Powder Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Sea Salt, Ghee (clarified Butter), Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Dextrin, Vegetable Fiber, Yeast. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs. May Contain Soy.

Check Specially Selected Naan Flat Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Specially Selected Naan Flat Bread is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishSandwichMeal Prep