Is Specially Selected Pistachio Gelato Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- rehydrated skim milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rehydrated Skim Milk (67%), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Pistachio Paste (3%), Glucose Syrup, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Toasted Pistachio (1.5%), Emulsifier (471), Thickeners (401, 410), Colours (141(ii), 100), Flavour. Contains Pistachio, Milk. May contain Almond, Hazelnut, Walnut, Egg, Peanut, Soy.
Check Specially Selected Pistachio Gelato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Pistachio Gelato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


