Is Specially Selected Premium Strawberry Fruit Spread 282g Vegan?

Description
Sweet, bright strawberry flavor with a thick, spreadable texture often containing small fruit pieces. Consumers commonly use it on toast, bagels, pancakes, yogurt, and in sandwiches or baking. Reviews note consistent strawberry taste, convenient jar size, easy spreading, and packaging durability, with occasional comments about varying sweetness between batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, bright strawberry flavor with a thick, spreadable texture often containing small fruit pieces. Consumers commonly use it on toast, bagels, pancakes, yogurt, and in sandwiches or baking. Reviews note consistent strawberry taste, convenient jar size, easy spreading, and packaging durability, with occasional comments about varying sweetness between batches.
Ingredients
Strawberries, Sugar, Pectin, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid.
Check Specially Selected Premium Strawberry Fruit Spread 282g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Premium Strawberry Fruit Spread 282g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


