Is Specially selected rich iced fruit cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • calcium carbonate

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SULTANAS (28%), Sugar, RAISINS (9%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Muscovado Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, BUTTER (6%) (MILK), BRANDY (5%), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Cherries, Humectant: Glycerol, Almonds, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Nibbed Almonds, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Currants, Colour: Plain Caramel, Glucose Syrup, Orange Peel, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Carrot Concentrate, Aronia Juice Concentrate), Salt, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Apricot, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Mixed Spices (Cassia, Coriander Seeds, Caraway Seeds, Nutmeg, Ginger, Cloves, Cinnamon), Stabiliser: Tragacanth, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Raising Agents: Potassium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphates, Orange Oil, Gelling Agent: Pectins.

Check Specially selected rich iced fruit cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweetNuttyRich
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast