Is Specially Selected Roasted Vegetable Wood-Fired Flatbread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pecorino cheese
  • sheep milk
  • cheese cultures
  • grated medium fat hard cheese
  • asiago pdo cheese
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

pecorino cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Mozzarella Cheese (milk, Salt, Lactic Starters, Enzymes, Citric Acid), Tomato Puree (tomato, Citric Acid [acidity Regulator]), Tomato Pulp (tomato, Citric Acid [acidity Regulator]), Grilled Yellow Bell Pepper, Grilled Green Bell Pepper, Grilled Red Bell Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Grilled Red Onion, Salt, Asiago Pdo Cheese (milk, Salt, Enzymes, Lactic Ferments), Grated Medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Pecorino Cheese (sheep Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cheese Cultures), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Olive Oil, Dried Wheat Sourdough (wheat Flour, Water), Basil, Malted Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Oregano, Parsley, Marjoram, Yeast, Inactive Yeast, Enzymes (wheat), Soy Flour. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy.

Check Specially Selected Roasted Vegetable Wood-Fired Flatbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSide DishSandwich