Is Specially Selected Roasted Vegetable Wood-Fired Flatbread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • dried wheat sourdough
  • malted wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Mozzarella Cheese (milk, Salt, Lactic Starters, Enzymes, Citric Acid), Tomato Puree (tomato, Citric Acid [acidity Regulator]), Tomato Pulp (tomato, Citric Acid [acidity Regulator]), Grilled Yellow Bell Pepper, Grilled Green Bell Pepper, Grilled Red Bell Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Grilled Red Onion, Salt, Asiago Pdo Cheese (milk, Salt, Enzymes, Lactic Ferments), Grated Medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Pecorino Cheese (sheep Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cheese Cultures), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Olive Oil, Dried Wheat Sourdough (wheat Flour, Water), Basil, Malted Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Oregano, Parsley, Marjoram, Yeast, Inactive Yeast, Enzymes (wheat), Soy Flour. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy.

Check Specially Selected Roasted Vegetable Wood-Fired Flatbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSide DishSandwich