Is Specially Selected Sourdough Loaf Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a crisp, well-browned crust and a chewy, open crumb; interior is airy yet substantial. Commonly sliced for toasts and sandwiches, toasted for bruschetta, or served alongside soups for dipping. Customer feedback often highlights consistent tang and texture, with occasional reports of variable freshness and size.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a crisp, well-browned crust and a chewy, open crumb; interior is airy yet substantial. Commonly sliced for toasts and sandwiches, toasted for bruschetta, or served alongside soups for dipping. Customer feedback often highlights consistent tang and texture, with occasional reports of variable freshness and size.
Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour), water, sea salt, sourdough culture (wheat flour, water), enzymes.
Check Specially Selected Sourdough Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Sourdough Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Specially Selected Sourdough Loaf is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


