Is Specially Selected Sliced Brioche Loaf with Chocolate Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk proteins
  • chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk
milk proteins
chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Cocoa Paste, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavor Of Vanilla, Sunflower Or Soya Lecithin), Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oil (palm And Canola Oils), Eggs, Invert Sugar Syrup, Bakers Yeast, Salt, Natural Flavor, Wheat Gluten, Mono And Dyglicerides Of Fatty Acids, Stearoyl-2-odium Lactylate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Flavor, Deactivated Yeast, Milk Proteins, Beta Carotene (color). Contains: Wheat, Egg, Milk, Soya.

Check Specially Selected Sliced Brioche Loaf with Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Specially Selected Sliced Brioche Loaf with Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep