Is Specially Selected Steak & Ale Flavour Crinkle Cut Crisps Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef powder
beef powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Onion Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract Powder, Flavourings, Sugar, Acid: Citric Acid; Ground Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates; Ale Powder, Beef Powder.
Check Specially Selected Steak & Ale Flavour Crinkle Cut Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Steak & Ale Flavour Crinkle Cut Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Grown In Idaho Super Crispy Crinkle Cut Fries, 28 oz (Frozen)
Great Value Crinkle Cut French Fried Potatoes, 32 oz Bag (Frozen)
About this product
Chips · Pouch


