Is Specially Selected The Ultimate Apple & Cider Pork Sausages Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • filled into natural pork casings
  • british pork
  • dextrose

filled into natural pork casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Pork (74%), Water, Bramley Apples (4%), Kentish Cider (contains Sulphites) (3%), Blossom Honey, Dried Apples (dried Apple, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Roasted Red Onion, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Sea Salt, Sugar, Parsley, Stabiliser: Diphosphates, Sage, Ground Black Pepper, Cornflour, Ground Cinnamon, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite, Dextrose, Ground Nutmeg, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Filled Into Natural Pork Casings. Contains Sulphites and Sulphur Dioxide.

Check Specially Selected The Ultimate Apple & Cider Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
FruitySavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep