Is Specially Selected Tomato & Grilled Pepper Stir Through Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soya bean
  • soya

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grilled And Yellow Pepper (32%) (red Pepper, Yellow Pepper, Sunflower Oil), Sunflower Oil, Tomato Puree (14%), Onion, Water, Garlic Puree, Tomato Pulp, Dried Tomato (tomato, Salt), Sugar, Vegetable Stock (iodised Salt (salt, Potassium Iodide), Sugar, Potato Starch, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Spices (contains Celery), Soy Sauce (soya Bean, Wheat, Salt), Leek, Maltodextrin, Celery, Parsley, Spice Extracts), Modified Maize Starch, Basil, Garlic, Spices, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Thickener: Locust Bean Gum. Contains Celery, Soya, Wheat, Including Cereals Containing Gluten.

Check Specially Selected Tomato & Grilled Pepper Stir Through Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryDipping