Is Specially Selected Tomato Parmesan Gourmet Soup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • contains less than 2% of onion puree, parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • whipping cream

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Puree), Whipping Cream (cream, Milk, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Butter, Contains Less Than 2% Of Onion Puree, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt. Carrot Puree, Glucono Delta-lactone, Whey Protein Concentrate, Spice, Dried Roasted Garlic. Contains: Milk.

Check Specially Selected Tomato Parmesan Gourmet Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go