Is Specially Selected Tomato Parmesan Gourmet Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • contains less than 2% of onion puree, parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • whipping cream
  • enzymes
  • glucono delta-lactone
  • butter
  • polysorbate 80
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Puree), Whipping Cream (cream, Milk, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Butter, Contains Less Than 2% Of Onion Puree, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt. Carrot Puree, Glucono Delta-lactone, Whey Protein Concentrate, Spice, Dried Roasted Garlic. Contains: Milk.

Check Specially Selected Tomato Parmesan Gourmet Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go