Is Specially Selected Tomato Parmesan Gourmet Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
- contains less than 2% of onion puree, parmesan cheese
- polysorbate 80
- +2 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Puree), Whipping Cream (cream, Milk, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Butter, Contains Less Than 2% Of Onion Puree, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt. Carrot Puree, Glucono Delta-lactone, Whey Protein Concentrate, Spice, Dried Roasted Garlic. Contains: Milk.
Check Specially Selected Tomato Parmesan Gourmet Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Tomato Parmesan Gourmet Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


