Is Specially Selected Very Berry Granola Toasted Oats With Honey, Freeze-Dried Blackcurrants, Blueberries And Cranberries Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp toasted crunch with crunchy clusters and bursts of tangy-sweet berry flavor; texture balances a crunchy base and airy fruit pieces. Commonly eaten with yogurt, milk, or as a handheld snack, and used to top parfaits or baked goods. Reviewers note consistent crunch, bright fruit tang, and variable cluster size.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp toasted crunch with crunchy clusters and bursts of tangy-sweet berry flavor; texture balances a crunchy base and airy fruit pieces. Commonly eaten with yogurt, milk, or as a handheld snack, and used to top parfaits or baked goods. Reviewers note consistent crunch, bright fruit tang, and variable cluster size.
Ingredients
Oat Flakes (73%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Freeze Dried Fruit (2.5%) (blackcurrants, Blueberries, Cranberries), Pumpkin Seeds, Honey (1%), Sunflower Seeds, Flavouring, Nibbed Almonds. Contains: Oat, Almonds. May Also Contain Other Nuts, Other Gluten Sources And Milk.
Check Specially Selected Very Berry Granola Toasted Oats With Honey, Freeze-Dried Blackcurrants, Blueberries And Cranberries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Very Berry Granola Toasted Oats With Honey, Freeze-Dried Blackcurrants, Blueberries And Cranberries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Breakfast Item · Pouch, Granule


