Is Specialty Dip Spinach Dip 397g Vegan?

Description
Rich, savory flavor with a creamy, spreadable texture that holds well for scooping. Commonly served warm or chilled, regularly alongside chips, bread, crackers, or vegetable platters as an appetizer or party snack. Reviewers frequently note its convenient ready-to-serve format, consistent flavor, and versatility, though some report minor variability in thickness.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise
- milk
- eggs
- sour cream
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- glucono delta lactone
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, savory flavor with a creamy, spreadable texture that holds well for scooping. Commonly served warm or chilled, regularly alongside chips, bread, crackers, or vegetable platters as an appetizer or party snack. Reviewers frequently note its convenient ready-to-serve format, consistent flavor, and versatility, though some report minor variability in thickness.
Ingredients
Sour Cream, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Mustard Seed, Salt, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor), Dried Onion, Contains 2% Or Less Dried Carrots, Dried Spinach, Salt, Garlic Powder, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Citric Acid, Glucono Delta Lactone. Contains: Eggs, Milk.
Check Specialty Dip Spinach Dip 397g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specialty Dip Spinach Dip 397g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


