Is Specialty Dip Spinach Dip 397g Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, savory flavor with a creamy, spreadable texture that holds well for scooping. Commonly served warm or chilled, regularly alongside chips, bread, crackers, or vegetable platters as an appetizer or party snack. Reviewers frequently note its convenient ready-to-serve format, consistent flavor, and versatility, though some report minor variability in thickness.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sour cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, savory flavor with a creamy, spreadable texture that holds well for scooping. Commonly served warm or chilled, regularly alongside chips, bread, crackers, or vegetable platters as an appetizer or party snack. Reviewers frequently note its convenient ready-to-serve format, consistent flavor, and versatility, though some report minor variability in thickness.
Ingredients
Sour Cream, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Mustard Seed, Salt, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor), Dried Onion, Contains 2% Or Less Dried Carrots, Dried Spinach, Salt, Garlic Powder, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Citric Acid, Glucono Delta Lactone. Contains: Eggs, Milk.
Check Specialty Dip Spinach Dip 397g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specialty Dip Spinach Dip 397g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


