Is Specialty Dip Spinach Dip 397g Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, savory flavor with a creamy, spreadable texture that holds well for scooping. Commonly served warm or chilled, regularly alongside chips, bread, crackers, or vegetable platters as an appetizer or party snack. Reviewers frequently note its convenient ready-to-serve format, consistent flavor, and versatility, though some report minor variability in thickness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, savory flavor with a creamy, spreadable texture that holds well for scooping. Commonly served warm or chilled, regularly alongside chips, bread, crackers, or vegetable platters as an appetizer or party snack. Reviewers frequently note its convenient ready-to-serve format, consistent flavor, and versatility, though some report minor variability in thickness.
Ingredients
Sour Cream, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Mustard Seed, Salt, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor), Dried Onion, Contains 2% Or Less Dried Carrots, Dried Spinach, Salt, Garlic Powder, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Citric Acid, Glucono Delta Lactone. Contains: Eggs, Milk.
Check Specialty Dip Spinach Dip 397g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specialty Dip Spinach Dip 397g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


