Is Specialty selected black pepper gost cheese risotto Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • goat milk
  • goat cheese
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • rennet

goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

goat cheese
natural flavor
enzymes

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARBORIO RICE, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE POWDER (GOAT CHEESE [GOAT MILK, SALT, RENNET], SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD POWDER (CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WHEY POWDER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), POWDERED SUNFLOWER OIL PREPARATION (SUNFLOWER OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED CHIVE, SALT.

Check Specialty selected black pepper gost cheese risotto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Powder

Flavor
SavoryPepperyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish
Pescatarian? Specialty selected black pepper gost cheese risotto | Spoonful