Is Specialty Selected Dark Chocolate Covered Sea Salt Caramels Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- evaporated milk
- sweetened condensed milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, COCOA BUTTER*, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SEA SALT.
Check Specialty Selected Dark Chocolate Covered Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specialty Selected Dark Chocolate Covered Sea Salt Caramels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Specialty Selected Dark Chocolate Covered Sea Salt Caramels is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


