Is Specialty Selected Dark Chocolate Covered Sea Salt Caramels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • evaporated milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • vitamin d3

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, COCOA BUTTER*, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SEA SALT.

Check Specialty Selected Dark Chocolate Covered Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Specialty Selected Dark Chocolate Covered Sea Salt Caramels is available at 2 retailers

AldiAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyVanilla
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking