Is SPECKLED MALTED EGGS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • malted milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • lecithin
  • mono & diglycerides

malted milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, (PALM KERNEL), WHEY, MALTED MILK, (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, MILK, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), MALT EXTRACT, COCONUT OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY, LECITHIN, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C COLORS, (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 1, RED 3, RED 40 LAKE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE

Check SPECKLED MALTED EGGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MaltySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Vegan? SPECKLED MALTED EGGS | Spoonful