Is Spectrum Essentials Decadent Blend Chia & Flax Seed Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • dried coconut

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Ground Chia Seed+, Dried Coconut, Organic Ground Flax Seed, Organic Alkalized Cocoa Powder+, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar+. Contains: Coconut.

Check Spectrum Essentials Decadent Blend Chia & Flax Seed against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Spectrum Essentials Decadent Blend Chia & Flax Seed is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Supplement · Powder, Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep