Is Spectrum Naturals Eggless Vegan Light Canola Mayonnaise Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy protein isolate

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Corn Starch*, Distilled White Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt, Soy Protein Isolate*, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum* Onion Powder, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E), Rosemary Extract, Mustard Oil, Turmeric Extract* (Color), Extractives of Paprika* (Color).*Ingredients Not Found in Regular Mayonnaise

Check Spectrum Naturals Eggless Vegan Light Canola Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Spectrum Naturals Eggless Vegan Light Canola Mayonnaise is available at 2 retailers

RalphsFry's

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegaryAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep