Is Spectrum Organic Mayonnaise with Extra Virgin Olive Oil -- 12 fl oz Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy taste and a silky, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip base, and emulsifier in dressings, sauces, and salads. Reviewers often cite consistent creaminess and versatile use; occasional comments mention a looser consistency compared with traditional jarred mayonnaises; everyday use.
Why it's not vegan
- organic egg yolks
- organic honey
- organic whole eggs
organic egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy taste and a silky, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip base, and emulsifier in dressings, sauces, and salads. Reviewers often cite consistent creaminess and versatile use; occasional comments mention a looser consistency compared with traditional jarred mayonnaises; everyday use.
Ingredients
Organic Expeller Pressed Soy, Canola Oil, Organic Whole Eggs, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Honey, Filtered Water, Sea Salt, Organic Mustard (Organic Distilled Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Spices), Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Expeller Pressed Soy, Canola Oil, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate
Check Spectrum Organic Mayonnaise with Extra Virgin Olive Oil -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spectrum Organic Mayonnaise with Extra Virgin Olive Oil -- 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Spectrum Organic Mayonnaise with Extra Virgin Olive Oil -- 12 fl oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


