Is SPECULOOS COOKIE FLAVOR BLENDED GREEK YOGURT, SPECULOOS COOKIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured grade a non fat milk
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • active yogurt cultures
  • yogurt

cultured grade a non fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
natural flavors
active yogurt cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Cream, Active Yogurt Cultures), Fructose, Sugar, Pumpkin Puree, Water, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Food Starch, Fruit Juice, Annatto Extract, Beta Carotene (For Color), Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Cinnamon, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Contains Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus & L, Bulgaricu

Check SPECULOOS COOKIE FLAVOR BLENDED GREEK YOGURT, SPECULOOS COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SPECULOOS COOKIE FLAVOR BLENDED GREEK YOGURT, SPECULOOS COOKIE is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking