Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is S.Pellegrino Sparkling Natural Mineral Water, 16.9 fl oz. Plastic Bottles (24 Count) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Mineral Water With Natural Co2 Added, Total Dissolved Solids 960L, Source: San Pellegrino Terme, Italy

Check S.Pellegrino Sparkling Natural Mineral Water, 16.9 fl oz. Plastic Bottles (24 Count) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

S.Pellegrino Sparkling Natural Mineral Water, 16.9 fl oz. Plastic Bottles (24 Count) is available at 6 retailers

KrogerShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartWegmans

About this product

Water · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? S.Pellegrino Sparkling Natural Mineral Water, 16.9 fl oz. Plastic Bottles (24 Count) | Spoonful