Is Spelt and Seed Sourdough Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wholemeal spelt
  • wheat
  • spelt
  • wheat flour
  • fermented wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • pinhead oatmeal
  • ascorbic acid

wholemeal spelt

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
spelt
wheat flour

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Spelt (Wheat), Water, Spelt (Wheat Flour, Pinhead Oatmeal, Brown Linseeds, Sunflower Seeds, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Flour, Spelt (Wheat) Sourdough, Fermented Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Extract, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. saturates 0.5g 3% sugars 0.69 <1% salt 6% 0.37g Typical values pers % of an adult's Reference Intake Energy 1324kJ/

Check Spelt and Seed Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking