Is Spelt grain Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic spelt grain

organic spelt grain

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Spelt Grain.

Check Spelt grain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried, Whole

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep