Is Spice Bar Adelaide's Finest Supermarkets Eros Dream Dark Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa, Butter, Emulsifier, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Eros Mix: Activated Nuts And Seeds (buckwheat, Pepitas, Pecans), Coconut Chips, Cacao Butter, Brown Rice, Malt Syrup, Golden Linseed, Cranberries (sweetened With Apple Juice), Raw Macadamias, Puffed Buckwheat, Beetroot Ginger, Cinnamon, Maca, Mesquite, Pomegranate, Rose Petals, Vanilla Bean, Gingko), Food Colourant (e559 Kaolin E171, Titanium E172, Iron Oxide). Contains Pecans.

Check Spice Bar Adelaide's Finest Supermarkets Eros Dream Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySpicySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast