Is SPICE FARMS, RAINBOW SPRINKLES Vegetarian?

Description
Small, colorful confectionery pearls provide a sweet, crisp bite and a hard, crunchy texture. Commonly used to top cakes, cupcakes, cookies, ice cream and desserts for visual contrast and crunch. Customer feedback highlights vibrant color variety and consistent crunch, with occasional notes about size inconsistency or clumping in humid storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, colorful confectionery pearls provide a sweet, crisp bite and a hard, crunchy texture. Commonly used to top cakes, cupcakes, cookies, ice cream and desserts for visual contrast and crunch. Customer feedback highlights vibrant color variety and consistent crunch, with occasional notes about size inconsistency or clumping in humid storage.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYA LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, FD&C YELLOW 5 LAKE, FD&C RED 40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW 6 LAKE, FD&C BLUE 1 LAKE, FD&C RED 3, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX AND FD&C BLUE 1.
Check SPICE FARMS, RAINBOW SPRINKLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICE FARMS, RAINBOW SPRINKLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Unsweetened Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Brown Rice Lightly Salted Thin Stackers, 6 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Unknown · Granule


