Is Spice it Up Foods The Original Butter Chicken With Rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast fillets
  • boneless chicken

chicken breast fillets

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Chicken (chicken Breast Fillets, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt), Tomatoes, Water, Cream (milk, Carrageenan), Canola Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Sugar, Spices, Salt, Butter, Herbs (dried Fenugreek). Water, Rice, Salt, Vegetable Oil (canola Oil). Contains Milk.

Check Spice it Up Foods The Original Butter Chicken With Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go