Is Spice O' Life Creamy Pepper Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- 15% irish cream
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- e621
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, 15% Irish Cream (milk) (stabilizer: Carrageenan), Rapeseed Oil, Maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancer (e621), Modified Maize Starch, Pepper (1.4%), Tomato Powder, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Flavouring (contains Soya), Onion, Acidity Regulators (lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Colour (sulphite Ammonia Caramel), Turmeric. Contains Milk and Soya.
Check Spice O' Life Creamy Pepper Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spice O' Life Creamy Pepper Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


