Is Spice World Squeeze Ginger - 10 Oz Vegan?

Description
Convenient squeeze-bottle ginger delivers bright, spicy bite with a slightly fibrous, moist texture that blends smoothly into sauces, marinades, stir-fries, dressings and hot beverages. Reviewers cite time-saving convenience and consistent flavor; occasional comments note variable thickness, stronger-than-expected heat, and some messiness when dispensing from the bottle during extended household use.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenient squeeze-bottle ginger delivers bright, spicy bite with a slightly fibrous, moist texture that blends smoothly into sauces, marinades, stir-fries, dressings and hot beverages. Reviewers cite time-saving convenience and consistent flavor; occasional comments note variable thickness, stronger-than-expected heat, and some messiness when dispensing from the bottle during extended household use.
Ingredients
Ginger, Fructose, Vinegar, Salt, Glycerin, Ascorbic Acid To Promote Color Retention, Xanthan Gum, Preserved With Sodium Benzoate, Ginger, Preserved With Sodium Benzoate
Check Spice World Squeeze Ginger - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spice World Squeeze Ginger - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Spice World Squeeze Ginger - 10 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


