Is Spice World Squeeze Ginger, 22.75 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Squeeze bottle offers a sharp, warming, slightly peppery flavor with zesty undertones and a moist, paste-like texture featuring fine fibers for easy dispensing. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, sauces, dressings, baked goods, and beverages. Reviewers note convenience and consistent texture, citing time savings; some report a processed taste occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Squeeze bottle offers a sharp, warming, slightly peppery flavor with zesty undertones and a moist, paste-like texture featuring fine fibers for easy dispensing. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, sauces, dressings, baked goods, and beverages. Reviewers note convenience and consistent texture, citing time savings; some report a processed taste occasionally.
Ingredients
Ginger, Fructose, Vinegar, Salt, Glycerin, Asorbic Acid (To Promote Color Retention), Xanthan Gum, Preserved With Sodium Benzoate
Check Spice World Squeeze Ginger, 22.75 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spice World Squeeze Ginger, 22.75 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Easy Squeeze Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 20 Ounce Bottle
Justins, Almond Butter Classic Squeeze Pack, 1.15 Ounce
Kettle & Fire, Broth Bone Chicken Turmeric Ginger, 16.9 Ounce
Spice World Squeeze Ginger - 10 Oz
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"categories":{"type":"categories","value":"Condiments"},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Spice World minced garlic"}}
Where to buy
Spice World Squeeze Ginger, 22.75 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


