Is Spice World Squeeze Ginger, 22.75 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Squeeze bottle offers a sharp, warming, slightly peppery flavor with zesty undertones and a moist, paste-like texture featuring fine fibers for easy dispensing. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, sauces, dressings, baked goods, and beverages. Reviewers note convenience and consistent texture, citing time savings; some report a processed taste occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Squeeze bottle offers a sharp, warming, slightly peppery flavor with zesty undertones and a moist, paste-like texture featuring fine fibers for easy dispensing. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, sauces, dressings, baked goods, and beverages. Reviewers note convenience and consistent texture, citing time savings; some report a processed taste occasionally.
Ingredients
Ginger, Fructose, Vinegar, Salt, Glycerin, Asorbic Acid (To Promote Color Retention), Xanthan Gum, Preserved With Sodium Benzoate
Check Spice World Squeeze Ginger, 22.75 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spice World Squeeze Ginger, 22.75 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Easy Squeeze Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 20 Ounce Bottle
Justins, Almond Butter Classic Squeeze Pack, 1.15 Ounce
Kettle & Fire, Broth Bone Chicken Turmeric Ginger, 16.9 Ounce
Spice World Squeeze Ginger - 10 Oz
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"categories":{"type":"categories","value":"Condiments"},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Spice World minced garlic"}}
Where to buy
Spice World Squeeze Ginger, 22.75 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


