Is Spice World Squeeze Ginger, 22.75 Ounce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Squeeze bottle offers a sharp, warming, slightly peppery flavor with zesty undertones and a moist, paste-like texture featuring fine fibers for easy dispensing. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, sauces, dressings, baked goods, and beverages. Reviewers note convenience and consistent texture, citing time savings; some report a processed taste occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ginger, Fructose, Vinegar, Salt, Glycerin, Asorbic Acid (To Promote Color Retention), Xanthan Gum, Preserved With Sodium Benzoate

Check Spice World Squeeze Ginger, 22.75 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Spice World Squeeze Ginger, 22.75 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingStir FryDipping
Vegan? Spice World Squeeze Ginger, 22.75 Ounce | Spoonful