Is SPICED PUMPKIN PIE IN DARK CHOCOLATE PIECES, SPICED PUMPKIN PIE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • palm kernel oil with soy lecithin
  • soy lecithin

palm kernel oil with soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED SUGAR, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL*, PALM OIL*, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), CANE SUGAR, DRIED PUMPKIN, PALM KERNEL OIL WITH SOY LECITHIN, LESS THAN 1% OF COLORING (INCLUDES VEGETABLE JUICE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN), GUM ACACIA, TAPIOCA SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, SALT.

Check SPICED PUMPKIN PIE IN DARK CHOCOLATE PIECES, SPICED PUMPKIN PIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySpicySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping