Is Spicewalla Grill Seasoning 3 Pack 7 oz Collection | Pork, Steak, Chicken & Vegetables | Barbeque Rubs and Seasonings Set Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cayennecowboy steak rub - coarse black pepper
  • honey powder
  • carolina pork rub - light chili powder

cayennecowboy steak rub - coarse black pepper

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carolina Pork Rub - Light Chili Powder, Kosher Salt, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Ground Mustard, Celery Seed, Black Pepper, Cayennecowboy Steak Rub - Coarse Black Pepper, Minced Garlic, Crushed Red Pepper, Cumin Seed, Dill Seedhoney & Herb Rub - Brown Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Honey Powder, Thyme, Basil, Citric Acid, Fennel S

Check Spicewalla Grill Seasoning 3 Pack 7 oz Collection | Pork, Steak, Chicken & Vegetables | Barbeque Rubs and Seasonings Set against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Spicewalla Grill Seasoning 3 Pack 7 oz Collection | Pork, Steak, Chicken & Vegetables | Barbeque Rubs and Seasonings Set is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicySmoky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingMeal Prep