Is SPICY ASIAN STYLE BEEF ROLLERS TENDER BEEF AND JALAPENOS WITH HOISIN SAUCE IN A MINI SPRING ROLL FOOD TRUCK BITES SANDWICHES, SPICY ASIAN STYLE BEEF ROLLERS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • textured soy protein concentrate
  • soybean oil
  • soy protein concentrate

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CABBAGE, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COOKED BEEF PATTIE CRUMBLES (BEEF, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, 2% OR LESS OF SPICES, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR WITH EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), RED BELL PEPPER, SOYBEAN OIL, HOISIN SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, SWEET POTATO, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEANS, SPICES, SESAME SEEDS, WHEAT FLOUR, GARLIC, CHILLI PEPPER, ACETIC ACID), CARROTS, CORN STARCH, PEAS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF GARLIC, GINGER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, VINEGAR, METHYL CELLULOSE, BLACK MALT EXTRACT (MALTED BARLEY, WATER), SPICES APPLEWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check SPICY ASIAN STYLE BEEF ROLLERS TENDER BEEF AND JALAPENOS WITH HOISIN SAUCE IN A MINI SPRING ROLL FOOD TRUCK BITES SANDWICHES, SPICY ASIAN STYLE BEEF ROLLERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go