Is SPICY ASIAN STYLE BEEF ROLLERS TENDER BEEF AND JALAPENOS WITH HOISIN SAUCE IN A MINI SPRING ROLL FOOD TRUCK BITES SANDWICHES, SPICY ASIAN STYLE BEEF ROLLERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked beef pattie crumbles
  • beef
  • natural flavor with extractives of paprika
  • riboflavin

cooked beef pattie crumbles

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CABBAGE, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COOKED BEEF PATTIE CRUMBLES (BEEF, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, 2% OR LESS OF SPICES, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR WITH EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), RED BELL PEPPER, SOYBEAN OIL, HOISIN SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, SWEET POTATO, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEANS, SPICES, SESAME SEEDS, WHEAT FLOUR, GARLIC, CHILLI PEPPER, ACETIC ACID), CARROTS, CORN STARCH, PEAS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF GARLIC, GINGER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, VINEGAR, METHYL CELLULOSE, BLACK MALT EXTRACT (MALTED BARLEY, WATER), SPICES APPLEWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check SPICY ASIAN STYLE BEEF ROLLERS TENDER BEEF AND JALAPENOS WITH HOISIN SAUCE IN A MINI SPRING ROLL FOOD TRUCK BITES SANDWICHES, SPICY ASIAN STYLE BEEF ROLLERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go