Is SPICY ASIAN STYLE BEEF ROLLERS TENDER BEEF AND JALAPENOS WITH HOISIN SAUCE IN A MINI SPRING ROLL FOOD TRUCK BITES SANDWICHES, SPICY ASIAN STYLE BEEF ROLLERS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked beef pattie crumbles
  • beef
  • natural flavor with extractives of paprika
  • riboflavin

cooked beef pattie crumbles

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CABBAGE, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COOKED BEEF PATTIE CRUMBLES (BEEF, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, 2% OR LESS OF SPICES, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR WITH EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), RED BELL PEPPER, SOYBEAN OIL, HOISIN SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, SWEET POTATO, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEANS, SPICES, SESAME SEEDS, WHEAT FLOUR, GARLIC, CHILLI PEPPER, ACETIC ACID), CARROTS, CORN STARCH, PEAS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF GARLIC, GINGER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, VINEGAR, METHYL CELLULOSE, BLACK MALT EXTRACT (MALTED BARLEY, WATER), SPICES APPLEWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check SPICY ASIAN STYLE BEEF ROLLERS TENDER BEEF AND JALAPENOS WITH HOISIN SAUCE IN A MINI SPRING ROLL FOOD TRUCK BITES SANDWICHES, SPICY ASIAN STYLE BEEF ROLLERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go